Dance Company News

2011

Congratulations to

Sandee Juliano recipient of

“The 2011 Carole Miller Award”

For Upholding the Highest Standards in Choreography & Teaching!!!

Presented at Dance Ovations National 2011!!! Sandee was chosen based on the body of work that she presented at Nationals. Along with the plaque, she received  $500.00!

Three Nationals(Sheer Talent, Dance Ovations, Take Center Stage), We won Over $5,000.00, Had the highest scoring Entries in all Three Nationals, plus numerous recipients of Dance Scholarships!!! So very proud of everyone who helped make all Three Nationals a success!!! Results are below:







































Sheer Talent National Results:

Our students won The Vice Presidents Award

“Sheer Inspiration” for being the Highest Scoring

Solo/Duo/Trio of the Competition.

They were also the Highest Scoring

Routine of the entire Competition

receiving a perfect score of 300!!!


**Mister Monotony- Vice Presidents Award

                                               1st Place Sr. Trio

                                               Perfect Score

                                               Titanium Award 1st RU

**Ghost-                          1st Place Sr. Duo

                                               299.6

                                               Titanium Award 3rd RU

**Tyler Roberts- 2013 National Mister Sheer Talent



Dance Ovations National Results:

Our Studio received the Carol Miller Award

For Upholding the Highest Standards in Choreography

& Teaching!!! Linda & Sandee were chosen based on the

body of work that she presented at Nationals. Along with

the plaque, they received  $500.00!










The Carousel won The Highest Scoring Routine

of the Competition!!!

They along with Mister Monotony,Ghost, & That’s life

Performed as special guest at the Banquet!!

Dance On Winners:

**12 & Under Small Group Winner The Carousel

(**Chosen to perform at banquet as the 12 & Under Winner)

**12 & Under Solo Winner Madison Longobardi "Habanera"


HIGH SCORE OVERALL WINNERS:

12 & Under Groups-

**Winner The Carousel

12 & Under Solo-

**Winner Lilyana Milici "I'm The Greatest Star"

5th Place-Madison Longobardi "Habanera"

12 & Under Duo/Trio

2nd place "Swingin' Birdland"

12 & Under Large Group

4th Place "Sock Monkeys"

5th Place "Chaplin"

13-15 Large Group

5th Place "Between the Sheets"

9 & Under Solo

5th Place Aurora Mazzanti "Double Dutch Treat"


High Score by Genre:

1st Jr. Contemporary Solo Lilyana Milici "Nothing Gold Can Stay"

1st Jr. Jazz Solo Madison Longobardi "Habanera"

1st Jr. Musical Theatre Solo Lilyana Milici "I'm The Greatest Star"

1st Jr. Jazz Duo/Trio "Swingin' Birdland"

1st Jr. Musical Theatre Duo/Trio "Little Me"

1st Open Duo thru production "The Carousel"

1st Teen Contemporary Duo thru Production "Catatonic"

1st Sr. Group Contemporary "Waiting"

1st Sr. Open Solo Amanda Genovese "Hurt"


TITLES:

National Teen Miss Dance Ovations 2013 Halie Page "Locomotion"

1st RU Jr. Miss Dance Lilyana Milici "Planet Earth"

1st RU Jr. Mister Dance Matthew Haley "Newsies"

3rd RU Little Miss Dance Chloe Sinoway "Goldilocks"

3rd RU Petite Miss Dance Summer Mastriano "In My ... Corner"

4th RU Teen Miss dance JiJi Barrett "Speaking in Tongues"

4th RU Little Miss Dance Hannah Lewis "Show Off"

4th RU Petite Miss Dance Taya Ragaini "All For You"

5th RU Teen Miss Dance Nicole Messore "Heartless"

8th RU Jr. Miss Dance Morgan Violette "Awaken Dreams"

8th RU Teen Miss Dance Ashton Waldron "Buenos Aires"

8th RU Young Miss Dance Brooke Locke "20th Century...Mambo"

9th RU Young Miss Dance Shannon Lewis "Beyond My Pain"


Judges Choice "The Carousel"







Take Center Stage Dance Challenge:

Highest Scoring Routine of Competition

(Tie) Lilyana Milici & Madison Longobardi

Best Technique of Competition

They also won the following:

Lilyana Milici- National Petite Miss Center Stage 2013

                      National High Score Petite Solo

Madison Longobardi -National Junior Miss Center Stage 2013

                                  National High Score Junior Solo

Brooke Waldron- 1st RU Petite Solo